Demountable Cuvettes & Spacer Guide: Path Lengths 0.01–5 mm for Concentrated Samples
Demountable Cuvettes & Spacer Guide: Path Lengths 0.01 – 5 mm for Concentrated Samples
On this page
1. What a demountable cuvette is — and when it solves your problem
A standard 10 mm cuvette is a sealed glass envelope: the path length is fixed at fabrication. A demountable cell is the opposite: two polished JGS1 quartz windows separated by a removable spacer, clamped together in an aluminum or stainless steel frame. The spacer thickness is the path length — change spacer, change path. A single frame and window pair, with five spacers, covers 0.05 mm to 5 mm in one product.
Three problems it solves:
- Concentrated samples that exceed A = 1.0 in 10 mm cells. A 1 mg/mL protein at 280 nm reads A ≈ 5.5 in a 10 mm cell — detector saturates. Drop to 0.1 mm and the same sample reads A ≈ 0.55 — squarely in the Beer–Lambert linear range.
- Limited sample volume that would be lost to dilution. Diluting 50 µL of precious antibody into a standard cell wastes 96% of your protein and adds pipetting error. A demountable cell with 30 µL fill volume measures the sample as-is.
- Dilution-sensitive equilibria. Binding constants, aggregation states, and pH-dependent species shift when you dilute. Measuring the native concentration directly preserves the chemistry.
One problem it does not solve:
- Volatile solvents. Demountable cells are not hermetic. The clamp-and-spacer interface always has microscopic leak paths. For volatile organic samples needing overnight stability, use a sealed Molded 83 cell instead — see the caps guide.
2. Spacer thickness matrix — pick by sample concentration
| Spacer | Path length | Best sample range | Typical example | Standard tolerance | Precision tolerance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ultra-thin foil | 0.01 mm (10 µm) | Pure liquids, undiluted dyes | Concentrated industrial dye ≥ 100 mM | ±10% | ±2% |
| Thin spacer | 0.05 mm | Highly concentrated solutions | Saturated salt, ionic liquid | ±5% | ±2% |
| Standard short | 0.1 mm | Concentrated protein / DNA | 1 mg/mL antibody at 280 nm | ±5% | ±1% |
| Standard | 0.2 mm | Mid-concentration protein | 0.5 mg/mL BSA at 280 nm | ±5% | ±1% |
| Standard | 0.5 mm | Concentrated dyes, NIR samples | 5 mM methylene blue at 665 nm | ±2% | ±0.5% |
| Standard | 1 mm | Mid-range, NIR moisture work | Water at 1380 nm overtone | ±2% | ±0.5% |
| Standard | 2 mm | Moderate concentration | 0.1 mg/mL phycoerythrin | ±1% | ±0.3% |
| Standard | 5 mm | Routine, near 10 mm | Standard QC at half-path | ±1% | ±0.3% |
3. Assembly protocol — six steps that determine your accuracy
4. Spacer tolerance — the dominant uncertainty contributor
Beer–Lambert says A = ε × l × c. If l is uncertain by 5%, A is uncertain by 5% — independently of how accurately the spectrophotometer measures the actual absorbance. This is why spacer tolerance, not instrument noise, is usually the limiting factor for demountable-cell quantification.
| Spacer grade | Tolerance (relative) | Cost impact | Use case |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard Teflon | ±5% (±0.005 mm on 0.1 mm) | Lowest | Qualitative / screening / teaching |
| Precision-machined Teflon | ±1% (±0.001 mm on 0.1 mm) | 2–3× standard | Method development / quantitative |
| Custom-shimmed | ±0.3% (verified per unit) | 5–10× standard | OEM / pharma / interlaboratory |
| Calibrated standard set | Per-unit certificate | 10–20× standard | USP / NIST traceable |
MachinedQuartz fabricates demountable cells with all four spacer tiers. For analytical work the precision-machined Teflon (±1%) is the cost/benefit sweet spot — it brings path-length uncertainty below the typical pipetting error of ±0.5%, so the cuvette stops being the limiting factor. For matched-set work, custom-shimmed pairs with serialized path-length reports are available.
5. Cleaning and re-assembly — the killer feature of demountable cells
Compare to a sealed cell where the inside surfaces are inaccessible and protein adsorption can require enzymatic digestion (Hellmanex III, RBS-35) and a 30-minute soak. For sticky samples (concentrated antibodies, surfactants, biopolymers), demountable cells reduce sample-to-sample carryover by an order of magnitude.
6. Application matrix — when demountable is the right choice
| Application | Sample concentration | Recommended spacer | Fill volume | Spacer grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Concentrated antibody / mAb | 1 – 10 mg/mL | 0.1 mm | 3 – 5 µL | Precision ±1% |
| Phage / virus titer | 10⁹ – 10¹³ pfu/mL | 0.5 – 1 mm | 15 – 30 µL | Precision ±1% |
| DNA / RNA (260 nm) | 50 – 500 ng/µL | 0.2 – 1 mm | 5 – 30 µL | Precision ±1% |
| Concentrated dye (methylene blue etc.) | 1 – 100 mM | 0.05 – 0.5 mm | 2 – 15 µL | Standard ±5% |
| Ionic liquids / molten salts | neat | 0.01 – 0.05 mm | 1 – 3 µL | Custom-shimmed |
| NIR water-band moisture analysis | aqueous | 0.5 – 1 mm | 15 – 30 µL | Precision ±1% |
| Hemoglobin / blood | ~150 g/L (undiluted) | 0.01 – 0.05 mm | 1 – 3 µL | Custom-shimmed |
| Polymer film optical density | solid film as spacer | film itself | n/a | Window pair only |
For the formal Beer–Lambert calculation that picks the spacer thickness from expected concentration and absorptivity, see the path length calculator and the measure-absorbance SOP.
7. Five common demountable-cell errors
- Inconsistent clamp pressure. Hand-tightening with different force run-to-run changes spacer compression slightly. For repeat work specify a torque wrench (0.5–1.0 N·m typical) or use a frame with a defined-stop mechanism.
- Bent or set spacer. Teflon takes set under repeated clamping; the path length drifts after ~50 cycles. Replace spacers as routine consumables, not “until visibly damaged.”
- Off-center sample. If the sample droplet does not cover the full reservoir, beam clips the meniscus edge — same problem as Z-dim underfill in a standard cell. Pipette to slight overfill, let capillary action fill the reservoir.
- Bubbles trapped during assembly. Closing the cell over a bubble traps an air pocket in the optical path. Pipette slowly with the tip near the reservoir bottom; close cell slowly with a slight tilt to let air escape.
- Volatile sample evaporation during run. Spacer-window interface is not hermetic. For volatile organics, switch to a sealed cell. If you must use demountable with a moderately volatile solvent, run a quick scan within 60 seconds of assembly, not a slow kinetic.
For broader cuvette-side troubleshooting see the negative absorbance guide and UV-Vis troubleshooting.
Demountable cuvettes occupy a niche — most labs do not think about them until a concentrated sample saturates their standard cell. Vendor product pages list the parts (windows, spacers, frame) but rarely connect spacer tolerance to the Beer–Lambert uncertainty budget or explain why assembly technique matters as much as the spacer grade. We wrote this guide so the path-length selection, the assembly-induced variance, and the tolerance tier each have a clear specification and an explicit cost / benefit position.
8. Frequently asked questions
A demountable cuvette is a two-piece UV-Vis cell built from two polished quartz windows separated by a removable Teflon spacer, all clamped together in a metal frame. The spacer thickness is the optical path length — change the spacer, change the path. A single window pair with multiple spacers covers path lengths from 0.01 mm (10 µm) to 5 mm in one product.
Use demountable when (1) you need flexibility across path lengths in one cell, (2) sample volume is below 50 µL, (3) sample is sticky and traps in sealed cells, or (4) you need to clean between samples thoroughly. Use a sealed short-path cell (1, 2, 3, or 5 mm fixed) when volatile solvents, overnight stability, or matched-pair OEM-grade tolerance is required.
Standard demountable spacers go down to 0.01 mm (10 µm). Custom-shimmed spacers can reach 5 µm for extreme concentrations like undiluted hemoglobin or ionic liquids. Below 5 µm, sample loading becomes impractical because capillary forces dominate and reproducible fill is difficult.
Path-length tolerance depends on spacer grade. Standard Teflon spacers hold ±5% (±0.005 mm on a 0.1 mm spacer). Precision-machined spacers hold ±1% (±0.001 mm on a 0.1 mm spacer). Custom-shimmed sets verified per-unit hold ±0.3%. For method-development work, the precision tier (±1%) is the practical sweet spot — it drops below pipetting error.
Sample volume equals spacer thickness × reservoir area. For a 0.1 mm spacer with a 6 × 6 mm reservoir, that is about 3.6 µL — enough overfill for capillary fill brings the practical volume to 5 µL. A 1 mm spacer needs about 30 µL. The minimum useful sample volume across the demountable range is roughly 1 µL (for 0.01 – 0.05 mm spacers).
Not for runs longer than a few minutes. The spacer-window interface always has microscopic leak paths; volatile solvents evaporate measurably within 60–120 seconds. For volatile organics or any sample needing overnight stability, switch to a sealed Molded 83 short-path cell. See the cuvette caps guide for the volatile-organic recommendation.
That is the killer feature — disassemble fully, wipe each window directly with lens tissue and methanol, soak the spacer in HPLC methanol for 30 seconds if needed, dry with filtered N₂, and re-assemble. Total cleaning cycle: 60–90 seconds. Compare to a sealed cell where inside surfaces are inaccessible and require enzymatic or detergent soaking for sticky samples.
Three main contributors. (1) Spacer tolerance: ±0.3 to ±5% depending on grade. (2) Assembly variance: ±1–3% from clamp pattern, hand torque, sample loading. (3) Sample loading consistency: ±1% if reservoir fully filled, larger if underfilled. Total for analytical-grade demountable: typically ±2 to ±5% on A. For OEM/pharma: ±0.5 to ±1% with custom-shimmed spacers and torque-wrench assembly.



Recent Comments